Archways private
Medical and health clinic

GDPR Statement

As of the 25th May 2018, the new General Data protection Rules came into effect.

This page is devoted to ensuring that Archways Private Medical and Health Clinic is compliant

Data Protection Privacy Notice

 

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it. This notice will also be displayed on our website at www.archwaysprivate-mhc.co.uk  

 

To provide you with adequate information on the treatment you are requesting, Archways Private Medical and Health Clinic will ask for your personal details so we can pass them onto the relevant therapist that you are requiring.

.

 

Information that we collect

 

For the purpose of providing care, when you visit the practice it is on the condition that you give the therapist your visiting your explicit consent to allow them to document and process your personal data.

 

Archways Private Medical and Health Clinic does not personally hold your medical information other than if you have contacted us through the Website or requested appointments to see specific therapists via the reception. For us to be able to pass your information onto the correct therapist we will ask for your personal details so they will be able to contact you, the therapists are responsible for all your data.  

 

Personal Details

 

Your name, address, telephone number, email address. The reason for these being kept is to allow Archways Private Medical and Health Clinic to respond to your enquires and forward your information onto the correct therapist so they can contact you.

 

Neil Ryan is responsible for keeping the information we hold securely. He is the sole data protection officer and ensures that Archways Private medical and Health Clinic complies with data protection requirements to ensure the collection, usage, storage and disposal of your information is done so responsibly. The information held enables Archways Private Medical and Health Clinic to complete their role.

 

How we use your information and who we share it with

 

To provide you with adequate information about the therapist you have requested based on the treatment you require.

 

Archways Private Medical and Health Clinic act by either providing you with the information for you to directly contact the therapist for treatment or by letting us provide your personal details to the therapist for them to contact you to book you in for the treatment you require.

 

Archways Private Medical and Health Clinic use third-party service providers, for IT and clouds based services to store your personal record. All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to store your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Archways Private Medical and Health Clinic will not share your personal data with anyone without your permission, unless there are requirements to do so under any legal or medical obligation.

 

We will only disclose your information on a need-to-know basis and will limit any information that we share to the minimum necessary.

 

Keeping your information safe

 

We store your personal information securely on our computer system and your information cannot be accessed by those who do not work for Archways Private Medical and Health Clinic.

 

We take precautions to ensure security of our offices and filing systems and we use high-quality specialist software to record and use your personal information safely and effectively. Our computer system has a secure audit trail and we back-up information routinely.

 

We keep your records for 7 years, as per our regulatory requirements.

 

Access to your information and other rights

 

You have a right to access the information that we hold about you and to receive a copy. You should submit your request in writing to Neil Ryan, we have 30 days to respond to your request.

 

 You can also request us to: 

·         Correct any information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. If we have disclosed that information in a capacity to other medical professionals, we will let them know about the change

·         Erase information we hold although you should be aware that, for legal reasons, we may be unable to erase some information due to Regulatory Requirements

·         Supply your information electronically to another Medical professional

 

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email Neil Ryan on Info@archwaysprivate-mhc.co.uk

 

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s  contact details are as follows:

 

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

 

Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Customer services

Contact us

Archways Private Medical & Health Clinic

84-86 Stockport Road,

Romiley,

Stockport,

Cheshire

SK6 3AA

tel: 0161 430 3349

tel: 0161 494 5617

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
follow us: